Saturday prep roundup: Pine Creek and Fountain-Fort Carson baseball teams catch fire late | Overview of preparations

0

BASEBALL

Pine Creek 21, Lewis-Palmer 3 (5 innings)

At LP: The Eagles trailed 3-1 before a 16-run fourth inning opened the game wide.

Pine Creek junior Tyler Genrich homered and recorded six RBIs. Senior Joseph O’Malley struck out eight and took the win.

Fontaine-Fort Carson 6, Rampart 5

At FFC: The Trojans made a late push to a conference win over the Rams.

Fountain-Fort Carson trailed 5-0 in the bottom of the sixth inning. Jayden Montoya led the team with two hits, fellow sophomore Brandon Garcia contributed two runs and junior Antonio Martinez drove in four runs.

Air Academy 15, Doherty 4 (5 rounds)

Vista Ridge 13, Palmer Ridge 3 (6 rounds)

Falcon 8, South Pueblo 4

Cheyenne Mountain 7, Discovery Canyon 0

Lamar 7-7, James Irwin 0-0 (forfeits)

Colorado Springs Christian School 11-8, Florence 4-9 (dual program)

Clear Creek 15, Ellicott 7

Broadfield 11, Westminster 1

Sand Creek 9, Woodland Park 6

Peyton 10, Simla 0

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Cheyenne Mountain 13, Steamboat Springs 2

At Steamboat Springs: Cheyenne Mountain scored at least three goals in each quarter and stopped a two-game skid against the Sailors.

Kevin Papa had four of the Red-tailed Hawks’ goals, followed by fellow juniors Wyatt Furda and Hank Walsh with three goals each.

GIRL SOCCER

Mesa Ridge 9, Sierra 1

At Sierra: Senior Auwea Acfalle led the way with a dominating five-goal effort for the Grizzlies, a season high. Beatriz Jara scored three times and Jamie Williams once as Mesa Ridge won their fifth game in a row.

Manitou Springs 4, Canon City 0

At Cañon City: Erica Sherwin, Madrid Mack, Cassidy Kuzbek and Sami Benge-Kulzer each scored once as the Mustangs did most of their damage in a three-goal first half.

First-year goaltender Nici Sharon made four saves.

Harrison 5, Sand Creek 1

Liberty Common 10, Sainte-Marie 0

Doherty 10, Palmer 0

Vanguard 10, Dolores Huerta 0

Colorado Springs Christian School 4, Christian Resurrection 0

Fountain Valley 10, Trinidad 0

Vanguard 10, Dolores Huerta 0

Rampart 2, Freedom 0

SWIMMING AND DIVING BOYS

Cheyenne Mountain Invitational

Cheyenne Mountain High School (546) finished first in the team standings, followed by Discovery Canyon (411), Lewis-Palmer (339), Pine Creek (323) and Rampart (265).

Pine Creek’s James Schreiber won the 200-yard freestyle (1:43.77) and 100-yard butterfly (51.87). Discovery Canyon’s Quintin McCarty clocked the fastest times in the 50 freestyle (19.93) and 100 backstroke (48.72) and was part of the Thunder’s winning 200 freestyle and medley.

Of Cheyenne Mountain, Max Roslin topped the 200 IM (1:57.78) and Raglan Ward did the same in the 100 free yards (47.81).

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

James Irwin 3, Coronado 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-15)

Share.

Comments are closed.