Sand Creek Athletics Hosts Annual Hinsdale Invitational

0

SAND CREEK – Sand Creek Athletics hosted the annual Hinsdale Invitational Friday where the Napoleon boys and girls each took first place overall.

On the girls side, Napoleon posted a score of 110 while Morenci took second at 84.5, Clinton was third at 73, Sand Creek was sixth at 41, Britton Deerfield was seventh at 38.5 and Lenawee Christian took 10th place at 16.

Napoleon’s Boys also won with 110 points, with Morenci taking fourth (51), followed by Clinton (49), Lenawee Christian (36), Britton Deerfield in eighth (28), Adrian in ninth (23) and Sand Creek in 11th (10).

Leading the Morenci girls were Bryana Martinez in the high hurdles (18.62) and Leah Rorick in the middle hurdles (50.68). The pair were joined by Libby Rorick and Kiana Castillo to win the 4×400 meters relay (4:29.98) while the Roricks and Castillo were joined by Neili Pike to win the 4×800 meters (10:40.37).

The Redwolves won the 4×100 with Griffin Faulkner, Mykell Brodie, Brynn Frederick and Aubrey Lauer in 54.62. Clinton also won the long jump (14 feet 10.5 inches).

Host Aggies helped Emily Carbajal win the shot put (33-8) and discus throw (112-3) while Lainey Johnston won the high jump (4-8).

Britton Deerfield allowed Claire Molnar to win the 100 (13.95) while LCS trailed by a second place finish in the 4×100 with Kelsie Lilly, Emerson Holsopple, Hannah Baker and Isabell Kirkendall winning at 55.98.

Morenci was led on the boys side by Trey Nieman winning the shot put (44-2.75) while Logan Benner, Cody Wagner, Carsyn Varga and Brodie Pike won the 4×100 (47.18).

Clinton secured a win over Grant Stockford in the high jump (6-0) while LCS’ Clay Ayers won the 200 (23.62) and Steven Martin won the pole vault (12-0).

Blissfield, Madison, Onsted to Addison Relays: In Addison, the Madison Boys and Onsted Girls team won first place in the annual Addison Relays.

The Madison boys posted 95, topping Addison’s 80.5 while Onsted took sixth (63.5) and Blissfield took eighth (10).

The Onsted girls posted a score of 136 with Madison taking second place at 83.25, Addison tied for fourth (60.5) and Blissfield taking sixth place (39.25).

Sean DeLeon led the Trojan boys to victory winning the intermediate hurdles (42.11) while Xavier Soss won the shot put (45-8).

DeLeon, JaLonn Borders, Nathanael Decker and Michael Benson won the 400-metre hurdles relay (1:04.78) while Wyatt Cole, Henry Frederick, Jamari Williams and Carter Grof won the 4×800 (9:09.5).

Spencer Brown won the long jump (18-11.5) for Addison while KJ Scott won the discus (125-3). Keelan Mullin, Evan Potes, Brown and Ryan Worsham won the 4×100 (46.44).

Onsted won the 100-100-200-400 relay with Cannon Ruttkofsky, Jacob Buchanan, Griffin Amthor and Connor Pustay in 1:44.2 while Matt Cunningham won the pole vault (10-6).

Blissfield allowed Zachary Andrews to take second place in the shot put (42-6).

On the girls side, Onsted led the way with Kara Terakedis winning the 1600 (5:20.68). Rayne Ross, Emmry Ross, Allyson Robarge and Kennedy Ross won the 4×200 (1:49.87) while Brooke Borders, Emmry Ross, Terakedis and Kennedy Ross won the 4×300 (3:05.73) and 4×400 (4:16.85). Kamryn Ross joined Borders, Robarge and Terakedis won the 4×800 (10:50.01).

Taylor Boss, Rayne Ross, Robarge and Kamryn Ross won the 100-100-200-400 (2:01.28) while Cassie Bayes joined Kamryn Ross, Emmry Ross and Brooke Borders won the 1,200-400-800-1 600 (13:59.05). Kate Gorney won the shot put (31-3) and Boss won the discus (100-4)

The Madison 4×100 team of Kaylee Paulette, Madaline Goldmeyer, Jillian Kendrick and Abby Weber at 53.94. Addison got a win over Molly Brown in the intermediate hurdles (47.45) while Annabelle Smith of Blissfield took the long jump (16-8.50).

Adrian to Charlie Janke Invites: In Jackson, the Maples faced a field loaded with competitors at Jackson High School where the boys took fifth place while the girls took 12th place.

East Kentwood won the boys’ and girls’ events.

Aiden Smith was second in the 3200 (9:39.38) while Ben Schefka, Davon Edwards, Jake Eagling and Matthew Canales took second in the 4×400 (3:31.76). Sophy Skeels was sixth in the girls’ 1,600m (5:38.9).

GOLF BOYS

Madison 176, Lake Whitmore 179: In Adrian, Madison outshot Whitmore Lake by three strokes in a tri-meet that also had Blissfield, which fielded just three golfers.

Chris Lamprecht-Carson shot 40 while Cameron Boyzk and Mario Garcia each shot 44 and Jayden Holly shot 48.

Anthony Mingione was the medalist of the day with a round of 39.

Lenawee Christian 189, Sand Creek 229: In Adrian, the Cougars outshot the Aggies by 40 shots at The Hills of Lenawee.

Connor Parisien shot a 42 followed by Brogan Winder’s 43 and Nick Stuart’s 49 while Parker Bell shot a 55 to complete the score.

The Aggies were led by Jonathan Fisher’s 54 while Trevor Opel and Ethan Woodard each shot 55 and Abe Osburn shot 65.

Tecumseh at Frankenmuth Invites: In Frankenmuth, Tecumseh traveled to The Fortress and finished seventh out of 22 teams,

Joe Nowak shot 81 while Blake LaJiness shot 84.

Share.

Comments are closed.